Minnesota›Schools›Maple River Secondary

Maple River Secondary

PublicGrados 6–12
MAPLETON, Minnesota · MAPLE RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 502
ST Ratio 17.3:1
FRL38%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
502
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
38%-10.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Maple River Secondary is a public high serving grades 6–12 in MAPLETON, Minnesota. The school enrolls 502 students. It is part of the MAPLE RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelHigh
Grade Span6–12
Distrito DistritoMAPLE RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27013
Ciudad Ciudad MAPLETON
ZIP56065
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID270000600888

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment502
White88.4%
Hispanic / Latino6.4%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
88.4%
Hispanic
6.4%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)