Washington›Schools›Discovery Elementary

Discovery Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–5
Everett, Washington · Mukilteo School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 648
ST Ratio 14.0:1
FRL63%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
648
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
63%+12.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Discovery Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Everett, Washington. The school enrolls 648 students. It is part of the Mukilteo School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Washington state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito DistritoMukilteo School District
County53061
Ciudad Ciudad Everett
ZIP98208
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID530543002218

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment648
White25.3%
Hispanic / Latino46.1%
Black / African American9.3%
Asian8.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.7%
Two or More Races6.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.3%
Hispanic
46.1%
Black
9.3%
Asian
8.5%
Two+
6.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %63%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)