Kansas›Schools›Lecompton Elem

Lecompton Elem

PublicGrados -1–4
Lecompton, Kansas · Perry Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 298
ST Ratio 13.2:1
FRL43%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
298
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
43%-7.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Lecompton Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Lecompton, Kansas. The school enrolls 298 students. It is part of the Perry Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
298 students — small for a US elementary school

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
Distrito DistritoPerry Public Schools
County20045
Ciudad Ciudad Lecompton
ZIP66050
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID201062000675

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment298
White85.2%
Hispanic / Latino7.7%
Black / African American3.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
85.2%
Hispanic
7.7%
Black
3.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %43%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)