New Mexico›Schools›LONGFELLOW ELEMENTARY

LONGFELLOW ELEMENTARY

PublicGrados 0–5
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 168
ST Ratio 8.7:1
FRL100%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
168
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LONGFELLOW ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 168 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
168 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelElementary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito DistritoALBUQUERQUE
County35001
Ciudad Ciudad ALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87102
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID350006000078

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment168
White6.0%
Hispanic / Latino78.6%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native9.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.0%
Hispanic
78.6%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)