Oklahoma›Schools›CUSHING UPPER ES

CUSHING UPPER ES

PublicGrades 2–4
Cushing, Oklahoma · CUSHING
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students360
Student:Teacher14.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch62%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
360
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
62%-7.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
2–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CUSHING UPPER ES is a public elementary serving grades 2–4 in Cushing, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 360 students. It is part of the CUSHING district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span2–4
DistrictCUSHING
County40119
CityCushing
ZIP74023
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID400924002810

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment360
White62.2%
Hispanic / Latino9.7%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native10.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races15.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.2%
Hispanic
9.7%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
15.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %62%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)