Tennessee›Schools›Chuckey Elementary

Chuckey Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Chuckey, Tennessee · Greene County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students367
Student:Teacher15.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch74%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 463
367
Total Enrollment
State avg: 46%
74%+27.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Chuckey Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Chuckey, Tennessee. The school enrolls 367 students. It is part of the Greene County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictGreene County
County47059
CityChuckey
ZIP37641
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID470147000444

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment367
White84.2%
Hispanic / Latino11.2%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
84.2%
Hispanic
11.2%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg46%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)