Arizona›Schools›Desiderata Program

Desiderata Program

PublicSpecial Education School
PHOENIX, Arizona
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 67
ST Ratio 7.4:1
FRL—
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
67
Total Enrollment
7.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance

Overview

Desiderata Program is a public school in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 67 students.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaSpecial Education School
Ciudad Ciudad PHOENIX
ZIP85017
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID040633001429

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment67
White22.4%
Hispanic / Latino49.3%
Black / African American25.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.5%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.4%
Hispanic
49.3%
Black
25.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)