Louisiana›Schools›Walker Junior High

Walker Junior High

PublicGrados 6–8
Walker, Louisiana · Livingston Parish
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 508
ST Ratio 16.1:1
FRL82%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 466
508
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
82%+11.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Walker Junior High is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Walker, Louisiana. The school enrolls 508 students. It is part of the Livingston Parish district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Louisiana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Distrito DistritoLivingston Parish
County22063
Ciudad Ciudad Walker
ZIP70785
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID220102002484

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment508
White47.8%
Hispanic / Latino15.0%
Black / African American32.5%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.8%
Hispanic
15.0%
Black
32.5%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)