Michigan›Schools›Central Elementary School

Central Elementary School

PublicGrados 1–6
FLUSHING, Michigan · Flushing Community Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 487
ST Ratio 19.2:1
FRL41%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
487
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
41%-14.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Central Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 1–6 in FLUSHING, Michigan. The school enrolls 487 students. It is part of the Flushing Community Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelElementary
Grade Span1–6
Distrito DistritoFlushing Community Schools
County26049
Ciudad Ciudad FLUSHING
ZIP48433
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID261455005143

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment487
White74.5%
Hispanic / Latino8.8%
Black / African American9.7%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.5%
Hispanic
8.8%
Black
9.7%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)