Michigan›Schools›Wacousta Elementary School

Wacousta Elementary School

PublicGrados 0–4
EAGLE, Michigan · Grand Ledge Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 457
ST Ratio 16.7:1
FRL23%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
457
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
23%-31.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Wacousta Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in EAGLE, Michigan. The school enrolls 457 students. It is part of the Grand Ledge Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelElementary
Grade Span0–4
Distrito DistritoGrand Ledge Public Schools
County26037
Ciudad Ciudad EAGLE
ZIP48822
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID261641005296

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment457
White81.0%
Hispanic / Latino9.4%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
81.0%
Hispanic
9.4%
Black
1.5%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)