New Mexico›Schools›GALLINA ELEMENTARY

GALLINA ELEMENTARY

PublicGrados 0–5
GALLINA, New Mexico · JEMEZ MTN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 47
ST Ratio 10.4:1
FRL98%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
47
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
98%+10.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

GALLINA ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in GALLINA, New Mexico. The school enrolls 47 students. It is part of the JEMEZ MTN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
47 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
98% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelElementary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito DistritoJEMEZ MTN
County35039
Ciudad Ciudad GALLINA
ZIP87017
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID350138000368

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment47
White14.9%
Hispanic / Latino78.7%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
14.9%
Hispanic
78.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
4.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %98%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)