Arkansas›Schools›PINE BLUFF HIGH SCHOOL

PINE BLUFF HIGH SCHOOL

PublicArvosanoja 10–12
PINE BLUFF, Arkansas · PINE BLUFF SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 688
ST-suhde14.1:1
FRL100%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 413
688
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
100%+29.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
10–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

PINE BLUFF HIGH SCHOOL is a public high serving grades 10–12 in PINE BLUFF, Arkansas. The school enrolls 688 students. It is part of the PINE BLUFF SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arkansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppi—
Tason High
Grade Span10–12
PiirikuntaPINE BLUFF SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5069
Kaupungin kaupunkiPINE BLUFF
ZIP71601
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
NCES School ID050002600867

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment688
White1.0%
Hispanic / Latino0.9%
Black / African American95.8%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races1.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.0%
Hispanic
0.9%
Black
95.8%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
1.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)