California›Schools›Capri Elementary

Capri Elementary

PublicRegularPerusoikeuskirjaArvosanoja 0–5
Campbell, California · Campbell Union
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 457
ST-suhde21.8:1
FRL32%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
457
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
32%-33.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Capri Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Campbell, California. The school enrolls 457 students. It is part of the Campbell Union district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppiRegular
Tason Primary
Grade Span0–5
PiirikuntaCampbell Union
County6085
Kaupungin kaupunkiCampbell
ZIP95008
Charter School -koulussa.Yes
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060720000663
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment457
White25.8%
Hispanic / Latino33.0%
Black / African American5.5%
Asian24.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races10.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.8%
Hispanic
33.0%
Black
5.5%
Asian
24.3%
Two+
10.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %32%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)