California›Schools›Maple Elementary

Maple Elementary

PublicRegularArvosanoja 0–5
Fontana, California · Fontana Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 511
ST-suhde20.7:1
FRL81%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
511
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
81%+16.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Maple Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Fontana, California. The school enrolls 511 students. It is part of the Fontana Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
81% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppiRegular
Tason Primary
Grade Span0–5
PiirikuntaFontana Unified
County6071
Kaupungin kaupunkiFontana
ZIP92335
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID061392001594
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment511
White2.7%
Hispanic / Latino90.0%
Black / African American5.1%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races0.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.7%
Hispanic
90.0%
Black
5.1%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %81%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)