Illinois›Schools›Grove Elementary School

Grove Elementary School

PublicRegularArvosanoja 0–5
Normal, Illinois · McLean County USD 5
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 519
ST-suhde17.6:1
FRL15%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
519
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
15%-38.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Grove Elementary School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Normal, Illinois. The school enrolls 519 students. It is part of the McLean County USD 5 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppiRegular
Tason Primary
Grade Span0–5
PiirikuntaMcLean County USD 5
County17113
Kaupungin kaupunkiNormal
ZIP61761
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
NCES School ID172862004347

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment519
White53.9%
Hispanic / Latino6.0%
Black / African American6.6%
Asian24.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.9%
Hispanic
6.0%
Black
6.6%
Asian
24.5%
Two+
7.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %15%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)