Massachusetts›Schools›Wareham Middle

Wareham Middle

PublicArvosanoja 5–7
Wareham, Massachusetts · Wareham
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 432
ST-suhde11.4:1
FRL—
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
432
Total Enrollment
11.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–7
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Wareham Middle is a public elementary serving grades 5–7 in Wareham, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 432 students. It is part of the Wareham district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppi—
Tason Elementary
Grade Span5–7
PiirikuntaWareham
County25023
Kaupungin kaupunkiWareham
ZIP02571
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
NCES School ID251206002603

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment432
White61.6%
Hispanic / Latino9.7%
Black / African American9.0%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races17.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.6%
Hispanic
9.7%
Black
9.0%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
17.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)