Missouri›Schools›WILLARD MIDDLE

WILLARD MIDDLE

PublicArvosanoja 7–8
WILLARD, Missouri · WILLARD R-II
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 704
ST-suhde13.9:1
FRL38%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
704
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
38%-17.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

WILLARD MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in WILLARD, Missouri. The school enrolls 704 students. It is part of the WILLARD R-II district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppi—
Tason Middle
Grade Span7–8
PiirikuntaWILLARD R-II
County29077
Kaupungin kaupunkiWILLARD
ZIP65781
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
NCES School ID293201002242

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment704
White83.0%
Hispanic / Latino7.1%
Black / African American4.0%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.0%
Hispanic
7.1%
Black
4.0%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)