New Mexico›Schools›MARSHALL 6TH GRADE ACADEMY

MARSHALL 6TH GRADE ACADEMY

PublicArvosanoja 6–6
CLOVIS, New Mexico · CLOVIS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 511
ST-suhde11.8:1
FRL84%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
511
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
84%-3.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–6
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

MARSHALL 6TH GRADE ACADEMY is a public middle serving grades 6–6 in CLOVIS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 511 students. It is part of the CLOVIS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppi—
Tason Middle
Grade Span6–6
PiirikuntaCLOVIS
County35009
Kaupungin kaupunkiCLOVIS
ZIP88101
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
NCES School ID350057000218

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment511
White25.6%
Hispanic / Latino64.4%
Black / African American4.9%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.6%
Hispanic
64.4%
Black
4.9%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %84%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)