South Carolina›Schools›Blaney Elementary

Blaney Elementary

PublicArvosanoja -1–5
Elgin, South Carolina · Kershaw 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 750
ST-suhde14.2:1
FRL100%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
750
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
100%+24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Blaney Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Elgin, South Carolina. The school enrolls 750 students. It is part of the Kershaw 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppi—
Tason Elementary
Grade Span-1–5
PiirikuntaKershaw 01
County45055
Kaupungin kaupunkiElgin
ZIP29045
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
NCES School ID450255000656

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment750
White48.3%
Hispanic / Latino12.7%
Black / African American28.8%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
48.3%
Hispanic
12.7%
Black
28.8%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
9.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)