Utah›Schools›Union Middle

Union Middle

PublicArvosanoja 6–8
SANDY, Utah · Canyons District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 911
ST-suhde23.3:1
FRL36%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
911
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
36%+2.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Union Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in SANDY, Utah. The school enrolls 911 students. It is part of the Canyons District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.3:1 — larger classes than typical

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppi—
Tason Middle
Grade Span6–8
PiirikuntaCanyons District
County49035
Kaupungin kaupunkiSANDY
ZIP84070
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
NCES School ID490014200328

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment911
White62.3%
Hispanic / Latino25.9%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.1%
Two or More Races6.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.3%
Hispanic
25.9%
Black
2.0%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)