Utah›Schools›Washington Fields Intermediate

Washington Fields Intermediate

PublicArvosanoja 6–7
WASHINGTON, Utah · Washington District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 913
ST-suhde24.5:1
FRL12%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
913
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
12%-21.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–7
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Washington Fields Intermediate is a public middle serving grades 6–7 in WASHINGTON, Utah. The school enrolls 913 students. It is part of the Washington District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
12% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppi—
Tason Middle
Grade Span6–7
PiirikuntaWashington District
County49053
Kaupungin kaupunkiWASHINGTON
ZIP84780
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
NCES School ID490114001555

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment913
White88.9%
Hispanic / Latino6.8%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
88.9%
Hispanic
6.8%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %12%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)