South Dakota›Schools›iSucceed - 92

iSucceed - 92

PublicLes notes 9–12
Mellette, South Dakota · Northwestern Area School District 56-7
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 82
Ratio ST58.6:1
FRL5%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 191
82
Total Enrollment
State avg: 38%
5%-32.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
58.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

iSucceed - 92 is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Mellette, South Dakota. The school enrolls 82 students. It is part of the Northwestern Area School District 56-7 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
5% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 38% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
58.6:1 — larger classes than typical

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'école—
Niveau NiveauHigh
Grade Span9–12
District DistrictNorthwestern Area School District 56-7
County46115
La ville CityMellette
ZIP57461
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
NCES School ID465175001391

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment82
White80.5%
Hispanic / Latino4.9%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native7.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
80.5%
Hispanic
4.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %5%
State Avg38%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)