Missouri›Schools›PROCTER ELEM.

PROCTER ELEM.

PublicLes notes -1–5
INDEPENDENCE, Missouri · INDEPENDENCE 30
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 221
Ratio ST13.5:1
FRL86%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
221
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
86%+30.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PROCTER ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in INDEPENDENCE, Missouri. The school enrolls 221 students. It is part of the INDEPENDENCE 30 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
221 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
86% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'école—
Niveau NiveauElementary
Grade Span-1–5
District DistrictINDEPENDENCE 30
County29095
La ville CityINDEPENDENCE
ZIP64052
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
NCES School ID291548000718

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment221
White44.3%
Hispanic / Latino28.1%
Black / African American15.8%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.7%
Two or More Races7.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.3%
Hispanic
28.1%
Black
15.8%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
7.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %86%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)