Wisconsin›Schools›Columbus Elementary

Columbus Elementary

PublicLes notes -1–6
Appleton, Wisconsin · Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 88
Ratio ST10.7:1
FRL71%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
88
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
71%+28.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Columbus Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 88 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
88 students — small for a US elementary school

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'école—
Niveau NiveauElementary
Grade Span-1–6
District DistrictAppleton Area School District
County55087
La ville CityAppleton
ZIP54911
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
NCES School ID550039000050

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment88
White48.9%
Hispanic / Latino20.5%
Black / African American13.6%
Asian6.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.3%
Two or More Races8.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
48.9%
Hispanic
20.5%
Black
13.6%
Asian
6.8%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %71%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)