Missouri›Schools›MOUNT HOPE ELEM.

MOUNT HOPE ELEM.

PublicLes notes 0–5
O'FALLON, Missouri · FORT ZUMWALT SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 444
Ratio ST13.5:1
FRL16%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
444
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
16%-39.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MOUNT HOPE ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in O'FALLON, Missouri. The school enrolls 444 students. It is part of the FORT ZUMWALT SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
16% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'école—
Niveau NiveauElementary
Grade Span0–5
District DistrictFORT ZUMWALT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County29183
La ville CityO'FALLON
ZIP63366
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
NCES School ID290837000237

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment444
White78.8%
Hispanic / Latino4.5%
Black / African American9.9%
Asian2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.8%
Hispanic
4.5%
Black
9.9%
Asian
2.3%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %16%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)