Utah›Schools›Roy High

Roy High

PublicLes notes 10–12
ROY, Utah · Weber District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 1,661
Ratio ST25.6:1
FRL38%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
1,661
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
38%+4.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
10–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Roy High is a public high serving grades 10–12 in ROY, Utah. The school enrolls 1,661 students. It is part of the Weber District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.6:1 — larger classes than typical

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'école—
Niveau NiveauHigh
Grade Span10–12
District DistrictWeber District
County49057
La ville CityROY
ZIP84067
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
NCES School ID490120000634

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,661
White66.5%
Hispanic / Latino25.1%
Black / African American1.6%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.5%
Hispanic
25.1%
Black
1.6%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)