New Mexico›Schools›DESERT TRAIL ELEMENTARY

DESERT TRAIL ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades Grades 0–6
CHAPARRAL, New Mexico · GADSDEN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oiliúnaí 479
ST Ratio 14.4:1
FRL100%
Teideal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
479
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

DESERT TRAIL ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in CHAPARRAL, New Mexico. The school enrolls 479 students. It is part of the GADSDEN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Céard atá i gceist le fíricí tábhachtacha

SectorPublic
An cineál Scoil—
Céim CéimElementary
Grade Span0–6
District DistrictGADSDEN
County35013
City City CityCHAPARRAL
ZIP88021
Scoil Charter SchoolNo
Scoil MagnetNo
Teideal INo
NCES School ID350108000655

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment479
White3.3%
Hispanic / Latino95.0%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.3%
Hispanic
95.0%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)