Wisconsin›Schools›Pathways High

Pathways High

PublicCharterGrades 9–12
Milwaukee, Wisconsin · Pathways High Inc
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students149
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch30%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
149
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
30%-11.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Pathways High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 149 students. It is part of the Pathways High Inc district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictPathways High Inc
County55079
CityMilwaukee
ZIP53208
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550007903064

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment149
White26.2%
Hispanic / Latino10.7%
Black / African American47.7%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races10.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
26.2%
Hispanic
10.7%
Black
47.7%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
10.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %30%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)