Montana›Schools›Grass Range School

Grass Range School

PublicÉrtékek -1–6
Grass Range, Montana · Grass Range Elem
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Tanítványok 45
ST arány7.7:1
FRL40%
I. cím INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 162
45
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
40%-16.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
7.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Grass Range School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Grass Range, Montana. The school enrolls 45 students. It is part of the Grass Range Elem district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Montana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
45 students — small for a US elementary school

Fontos tények

SectorPublic
Iskolatípus—
A szint LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
A körzetben.Grass Range Elem
County30027
A város a városban.Grass Range
ZIP59032
A Charter School No
A mágneses iskola.No
I. cím INo
NCES School ID301296000351

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment45
White93.3%
Hispanic / Latino2.2%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
93.3%
Hispanic
2.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg57%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)