Michiganβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊKND Elementary

KND Elementary

PublicGrades 0–6
BRETHREN, Michigan Β· Kaleva Norman Dickson School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students289
Student:Teacher18.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch77%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
289
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
77%+21.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

KND Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in BRETHREN, Michigan. The school enrolls 289 students. It is part of the Kaleva Norman Dickson School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
289 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
77% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictKaleva Norman Dickson School District
County26101
CityBRETHREN
ZIP49619
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID262001008070

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment289
White86.2%
Hispanic / Latino4.8%
Black / African American4.2%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races0.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
86.2%
Hispanic
4.8%
Black
4.2%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
0.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %77%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)