Tennesseeβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBerclair Elementary

Berclair Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Memphis, Tennessee Β· Memphis-Shelby County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students638
Student:Teacher12.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunchβ€”
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 463
638
Total Enrollment
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Berclair Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Memphis, Tennessee. The school enrolls 638 students. It is part of the Memphis-Shelby County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Tennessee state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMemphis-Shelby County Schools
County47157
CityMemphis
ZIP38122
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID470014801019

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment638
White17.2%
Hispanic / Latino58.5%
Black / African American20.8%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.2%
Hispanic
58.5%
Black
20.8%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)