Alabama›Schools›The Day Program

The Day Program

PrivateRegularKelas 7–11
Alabaster, Alabama · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa39
Rasio ST8.5:1
FRL—
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 442
39
Total Enrollment
8.5:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–11
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

The Day Program is a private high serving grades 7–11 in Alabaster, Alabama. The school enrolls 39 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Alabama state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Fakta Kunci

SectorPrivate
Jenis Sekolah Regular
Tingkat TingkatHigh
Grade Span7–11
Distrik Nonsectarian
CountyShelby
Kota Kota Alabaster
ZIP35007
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
NCES School IDPSS_A1300009

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment39
White74.4%
Hispanic / Latino17.9%
Black / African American7.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.4%
Hispanic
17.9%
Black
7.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)