California›Schools›Chaparral Elementary

Chaparral Elementary

PublicRegularKelas 0–5
Poway, California · Poway Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa858
Rasio ST23.8:1
FRL10%
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
858
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
10%-55pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Chaparral Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Poway, California. The school enrolls 858 students. It is part of the Poway Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
10% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.8:1 — larger classes than typical

Fakta Kunci

SectorPublic
Jenis Sekolah Regular
Tingkat TingkatPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrik Poway Unified
County6073
Kota Kota Poway
ZIP92064
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID063153004885
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment858
White49.2%
Hispanic / Latino13.5%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian23.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races12.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
49.2%
Hispanic
13.5%
Black
0.9%
Asian
23.4%
Two+
12.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %10%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)