Michigan›Schools›Romulus Middle School

Romulus Middle School

PublicKelas 6–8
ROMULUS, Michigan · Romulus Community Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa423
Rasio ST14.3:1
FRL78%
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
423
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
78%+23pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Romulus Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in ROMULUS, Michigan. The school enrolls 423 students. It is part of the Romulus Community Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fakta Kunci

SectorPublic
Jenis Sekolah —
Tingkat TingkatMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Distrik Romulus Community Schools
County26163
Kota Kota ROMULUS
ZIP48174
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
NCES School ID263012006610

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment423
White16.8%
Hispanic / Latino5.0%
Black / African American70.2%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.8%
Hispanic
5.0%
Black
70.2%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
7.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)