Washington›Schools›Basic Steps Academy

Basic Steps Academy

PrivateRegularKelas PK–2
Kent, Washington · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa6
Rasio ST3.2:1
FRL—
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
6
Total Enrollment
3.2:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
PK–2
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Basic Steps Academy is a private primary serving grades PK–2 in Kent, Washington. The school enrolls 6 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Washington state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
3.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Fakta Kunci

SectorPrivate
Jenis Sekolah Regular
Tingkat TingkatPrimary
Grade SpanPK–2
Distrik Nonsectarian
CountyKing
Kota Kota Kent
ZIP98032
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
NCES School IDPSS_A1904649

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment6
White0.0%
Hispanic / Latino0.0%
Black / African American16.7%
Asian66.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races20.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.0%
Hispanic
0.0%
Black
16.7%
Asian
66.7%
Two+
20.7%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)