Idaho›Schools›SUMMIT ELEMENTARY

SUMMIT ELEMENTARY

PublicI voti 2–5
JEROME, Idaho · JEROME JOINT DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 460
ST Ratio 19.2:1
FRL75%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 355
460
Total Enrollment
State avg: 44%
75%+31.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
2–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SUMMIT ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 2–5 in JEROME, Idaho. The school enrolls 460 students. It is part of the JEROME JOINT DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Idaho state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
75% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuola—
Livello LivelloElementary
Grade Span2–5
DistrettoJEROME JOINT DISTRICT
County16053
Città CittàJEROME
ZIP83338
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID160159000972

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment460
White30.4%
Hispanic / Latino67.6%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.4%
Hispanic
67.6%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
0.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg44%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)