Illinois›Schools›Lakeview Elem School

Lakeview Elem School

PublicRegularI voti 0–6
Hoffman Estates, Illinois · Schaumburg CCSD 54
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 504
ST Ratio 9.4:1
FRL35%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
504
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
35%-18.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Lakeview Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Hoffman Estates, Illinois. The school enrolls 504 students. It is part of the Schaumburg CCSD 54 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistrettoSchaumburg CCSD 54
County17031
Città CittàHoffman Estates
ZIP60169
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID173474003648

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment504
White30.2%
Hispanic / Latino43.3%
Black / African American3.8%
Asian19.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.2%
Hispanic
43.3%
Black
3.8%
Asian
19.0%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)