Mississippi›Schools›HERNANDO ELEM

HERNANDO ELEM

PublicI voti 0–1
HERNANDO, Mississippi · DESOTO CO SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 707
ST Ratio 16.7:1
FRL33%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
707
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
33%-47.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–1
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

HERNANDO ELEM is a public elementary serving grades 0–1 in HERNANDO, Mississippi. The school enrolls 707 students. It is part of the DESOTO CO SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuola—
Livello LivelloElementary
Grade Span0–1
DistrettoDESOTO CO SCHOOL DIST
County28033
Città CittàHERNANDO
ZIP38632
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID280132000186

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment707
White74.5%
Hispanic / Latino8.8%
Black / African American10.5%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.5%
Hispanic
8.8%
Black
10.5%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)