New York›Schools›OAKSIDE SCHOOL

OAKSIDE SCHOOL

PublicRegularI voti 1–3
PEEKSKILL, New York · PEEKSKILL CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 554
ST Ratio 13.5:1
FRL53%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 456
554
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
53%-5.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–3
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

OAKSIDE SCHOOL is a public primary serving grades 1–3 in PEEKSKILL, New York. The school enrolls 554 students. It is part of the PEEKSKILL CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New York state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span1–3
DistrettoPEEKSKILL CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County36119
Città CittàPEEKSKILL
ZIP10566
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID362265003180

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment554
White4.9%
Hispanic / Latino76.0%
Black / African American13.7%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.9%
Hispanic
76.0%
Black
13.7%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)