Utah›Schools›Alta High

Alta High

PublicI voti 8–12
SANDY, Utah · Canyons District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 2,278
ST Ratio 24.5:1
FRL15%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
2,278
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
15%-18pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
8–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Alta High is a public high serving grades 8–12 in SANDY, Utah. The school enrolls 2,278 students. It is part of the Canyons District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.5:1 — larger classes than typical

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuola—
Livello LivelloHigh
Grade Span8–12
DistrettoCanyons District
County49035
Città CittàSANDY
ZIP84094
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID490014200659

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,278
White74.3%
Hispanic / Latino15.5%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.2%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.3%
Hispanic
15.5%
Black
1.4%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %15%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)