Louisiana›Schools›Walker Junior High

Walker Junior High

Publicグレードは 6–8
Walker, Louisiana · Livingston Parish
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生たちは508
ST比率は16.1:1
FRL82%
タイトルINo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 466
508
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
82%+11.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Walker Junior High is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Walker, Louisiana. The school enrolls 508 students. It is part of the Livingston Parish district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Louisiana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

重要な事実は

SectorPublic
学校型 学校型—
レベル レベルMiddle
Grade Span6–8
区 区Livingston Parish
County22063
都市Walker
ZIP70785
チャータースクールです.No
マグネットスクールです.No
タイトルINo
NCES School ID220102002484

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment508
White47.8%
Hispanic / Latino15.0%
Black / African American32.5%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.8%
Hispanic
15.0%
Black
32.5%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)