Kentuckyโ€บSchoolsโ€บNancy Elementary School

Nancy Elementary School

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Nancy, Kentucky ยท Pulaski County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students299
Student:Teacher14.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch68%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 386
299
Total Enrollment
State avg: 63%
68%+5.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Nancy Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Nancy, Kentucky. The school enrolls 299 students. It is part of the Pulaski County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kentucky state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
299 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictPulaski County
County21199
CityNancy
ZIP42544
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID210495001231

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment299
White94.3%
Hispanic / Latino1.7%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
94.3%
Hispanic
1.7%
Black
2.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %68%
State Avg63%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)