Washingtonโ€บSchoolsโ€บSumner High School

Sumner High School

PublicRegularGrades 9โ€“12
Sumner, Washington ยท Sumner-Bonney Lake School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,857
Student:Teacher22.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch35%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
1,857
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
35%-15.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Sumner High School is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in Sumner, Washington. The school enrolls 1,857 students. It is part of the Sumner-Bonney Lake School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Washington state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.5:1 โ€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictSumner-Bonney Lake School District
County53053
CitySumner
ZIP98390
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530861001446

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,857
White63.1%
Hispanic / Latino18.2%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian4.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races11.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
63.1%
Hispanic
18.2%
Black
2.0%
Asian
4.1%
Two+
11.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)