Arkansas›Schools›MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY

MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY

PublicŽymiai 0–4
BENTON, Arkansas · BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 431
ST santykis16.5:1
FRL23%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 413
431
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
23%-47.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in BENTON, Arkansas. The school enrolls 431 students. It is part of the BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arkansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 70% state average)

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipas—
LygiaiElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistriktasBENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5125
Miestas BENTON
ZIP72019
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
NCES School ID050296005159

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment431
White84.0%
Hispanic / Latino6.0%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
84.0%
Hispanic
6.0%
Black
2.8%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)