Maryland›Schools›Cascade Elementary

Cascade Elementary

PublicGrādījumi -1–5
Cascade, Maryland · Washington County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti137
ST attiecība19.3:1
FRL61%
I. Titulu INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
137
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
61%+6.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cascade Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Cascade, Maryland. The school enrolls 137 students. It is part of the Washington County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
137 students — small for a US elementary school

Klavs fakts

SectorPublic
Skolas tipa —
Lielāko daļu no to ir iespējams izmantot, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Elementary
Grade Span-1–5
Šobrīd ir tikai viens no galvenajiem faktoru veidiem, kā novērst infekcijas.Washington County Public Schools
County24043
Ja jūs vēlaties, lai jūs varētu izmantot šo ierīci, jūs varat izmantot šo ierīci, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Cascade
ZIP21719
Šārta skolas Charter SchoolNo
Magnētisko skolu No
I. Titulu INo
NCES School ID240066001258

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment137
White78.8%
Hispanic / Latino8.8%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races8.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.8%
Hispanic
8.8%
Black
2.2%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
8.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)