Vermont›Schools›Castleton Elementary School

Castleton Elementary School

PublicGrādījumi -1–6
Castleton, Vermont · Slate Valley Unified Union School District #62
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti216
ST attiecība12.2:1
FRL44%
I. Titulu INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 211
216
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
44%-6.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Castleton Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Castleton, Vermont. The school enrolls 216 students. It is part of the Slate Valley Unified Union School District #62 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Vermont state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
216 students — small for a US elementary school

Klavs fakts

SectorPublic
Skolas tipa —
Lielāko daļu no to ir iespējams izmantot, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Elementary
Grade Span-1–6
Šobrīd ir tikai viens no galvenajiem faktoru veidiem, kā novērst infekcijas.Slate Valley Unified Union School District #62
County50021
Ja jūs vēlaties, lai jūs varētu izmantot šo ierīci, jūs varat izmantot šo ierīci, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Castleton
ZIP05735
Šārta skolas Charter SchoolNo
Magnētisko skolu No
I. Titulu INo
NCES School ID500044000542

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment216
White94.0%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
94.0%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)