Wisconsin›Schools›Badger Elementary

Badger Elementary

PublicGrādījumi -1–6
Appleton, Wisconsin · Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti258
ST attiecība9.7:1
FRL69%
I. Titulu INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
258
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
69%+27.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Badger Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 258 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
258 students — small for a US elementary school

Klavs fakts

SectorPublic
Skolas tipa —
Lielāko daļu no to ir iespējams izmantot, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Elementary
Grade Span-1–6
Šobrīd ir tikai viens no galvenajiem faktoru veidiem, kā novērst infekcijas.Appleton Area School District
County55087
Ja jūs vēlaties, lai jūs varētu izmantot šo ierīci, jūs varat izmantot šo ierīci, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Appleton
ZIP54914
Šārta skolas Charter SchoolNo
Magnētisko skolu No
I. Titulu INo
NCES School ID550039000049

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment258
White42.6%
Hispanic / Latino19.8%
Black / African American10.9%
Asian9.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander5.0%
Two or More Races10.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.6%
Hispanic
19.8%
Black
10.9%
Asian
9.7%
Two+
10.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %69%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)