Kentucky›Schools›Flaherty Elementary School

Flaherty Elementary School

PublicGrades 4–6
Ekron, Kentucky · Meade County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students299
Student:Teacher16.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch51%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 386
299
Total Enrollment
State avg: 63%
51%-11.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Flaherty Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 4–6 in Ekron, Kentucky. The school enrolls 299 students. It is part of the Meade County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kentucky state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
299 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–6
DistrictMeade County
County21163
CityEkron
ZIP40117
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID210405001033

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment299
White83.9%
Hispanic / Latino5.7%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.9%
Hispanic
5.7%
Black
2.7%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg63%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)