North Carolina›Schools›Bennett School

Bennett School

PublicStopnień -1–8
Bennett, North Carolina · Chatham County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 187
ST stosunek 11.5:1
FRL98%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
187
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
98%+16.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bennett School is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Bennett, North Carolina. The school enrolls 187 students. It is part of the Chatham County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
187 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
98% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom Elementary
Grade Span-1–8
Okręg Chatham County Schools
County37037
Miasto CityBennett
ZIP27208
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID370075000304

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment187
White85.6%
Hispanic / Latino10.7%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
85.6%
Hispanic
10.7%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %98%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)