Florida›Schools›PINEWOODS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PINEWOODS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
ESTERO, Florida · LEE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,025
Student:Teacher19.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch22%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
1,025
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
22%-27.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

PINEWOODS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in ESTERO, Florida. The school enrolls 1,025 students. It is part of the LEE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Florida state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
22% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 49% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictLEE
County12071
CityESTERO
ZIP33928
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120108002399

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,025
White59.1%
Hispanic / Latino33.3%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
59.1%
Hispanic
33.3%
Black
1.9%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
3.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %22%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)